This preserve is named for one of the most famous
east African wildlife areas: the Serengeti.
Common Eland (Taurotragus oryx)
The eland is the largest of the African antelope species, males reaching 6 feet tall at the shoulder and weighing 1500 lbs. Both males and females have straight, screw-like horns that can grow to 3 feet long. A flap of skin called a dewlap hangs down at the front of the neck, and bears a tuft of hair on the end of it. They are found in small herds in open habitats of east Africa.
Ostrich (Struthio camelus)
These easily recognizable creatures are the world’s largest birds. Because their wing muscles are not strong enough to support their weight, ostriches cannot fly. Adult males, which can weigh as much as 350 lbs. and can grow to eight feet tall, are distinguished by their black feathers. Females and immature male ostriches have dull gray feathers.
Wildebeest (Connochaetes taurinus)
An unusual member of the antelope family is the wildebeest, also known as the gnu. Due to their muscular shoulders and thin legs, they have a top-heavy appearance. There is a fringe of hair on their chests, and their faces are strongly whiskered. Their horns curve out over their ears and turn sharply upward at the ends. Wildebeest dominate the plains and acacia savannas of southeastern Africa, where they feed on short grasses.
Common Waterbuck (Kobus ellipsyprimnus)
These large, shaggy brown antelope are easily recognized from the rear by the target-like white circles on their rumps. Waterbuck rove in small herds in grassy or lightly wooded areas of central Africa. The most water dependent of all the antelope species, they are never found far from the edge of a marsh or river.
Ankole Cattle – Watusi (Bos taurus)
Native to Kenya and Tanzania in Africa, Ankole-Watusi is a breed of cattle with large, distinctive horns that can grow to 8 feet (2.4 m) from tip to tip. Blood circulating through these horns is cooled then returned to the body, which helps them to tolerate extreme temperatures; the horns also help to protect them from predators. Ankole-Watusi weigh between 900-1,600 pounds (410-730 kg). Newborn calves weigh just 30–50 pounds (14–23 kg). At night, the herd members sleep together, with the calves in the center and the adults facing outward with their horns as protection against intruders Living in the savannas and open grasslands, their diet consists of grass and leaves. Ankole-Watusi have played a pivotal role in the lives of various African tribes — Tusti, Ankole, Bahima, Bashi, Bakiga, and the Kivu – although the Tutsi are most often associated with the breed. The cattle provided food, currency, and tribal status. Those with the largest and longest horns belonged to the king and were considered sacred, with some individuals having horns that measured 12 feet (3.7 m) from tip to tip. The breed is often referred to as the “Cattle of Kings.”
Impala (Aepyceros melampus)
The impala is one of the most agile of all the antelope species. They range from southern Africa to the northern limits of east Africa. They weigh 100 to 135lbs and stand 28 to 36 inches tall. The males’ graceful lyre-shaped horns are 18 to 37 inches long; the females have no horns. The impala is typically found at grassland and woodland edges, usually very close to water.